AFERIY P280

AFERIY P280 Review

Brand: AFERIY
Released: November 1, 2024
Updated: 2 months ago
4.5
Overall review score
357
Review insights
112
Scored features
21
Expert reviews

Bottom Line

Choose the P280 for high-output home, RV, or off-grid backup with fast charging, strong usable capacity, UPS protection, and expansion. Skip it if you need lightweight portability, polished app control, or safe operation above 2,800W without voltage throttling.

Best for

Best for home-backup buyers, RV and van users, boat owners, and off-grid setups that need serious appliance output, rapid recharging, UPS protection, and future battery expansion.

Not for

Skip it for backpack-style portability, a polished established-brand software ecosystem, or workloads that regularly push beyond 2,800W and require tightly regulated voltage.

Verdict

The AFERIY P280 stands out by combining a 2,800W inverter, fast AC and solar charging, strong measured usable capacity, sub-10ms UPS transfers, and expansion to roughly 10.24kWh at an aggressive price. It repeatedly ran demanding appliances, tools, RV systems, and multiple devices, while low idle draw and effective cooling strengthen its backup credentials. The tradeoff is refinement: the app ranges from useful to unreliable, the nearly 50-pound body is only relatively portable, and loads near or above the inverter limit can trigger severe voltage sag instead of a clean overload shutdown. For buyers who stay within the rated output and value raw capability over ecosystem polish, it offers unusually strong performance for the money.

Feature Scorecards

Summary

112 reviewed features
  • Very positive 4.5-5.0
    69 (62%)
  • Positive 3.5-4.4
    19 (17%)
  • Neutral 2.5-3.4
    17 (15%)
  • Negative 1.5-2.4
    7 (6%)

Pros highlights

  • 4.7
    19 reviews strong consensus
    overall product satisfaction: 4.7, 19 reviews, strong consensus
    Overall sentiment is strongly positive because the P280 combines high output, fast charging, efficient usable capacity, expansion, and aggressive pricing. The app, weight, and voltage behavior are the main reservations.
  • 4.9
    14 reviews strong consensus
    battery expandability: 4.9, 14 reviews, strong consensus
    Expansion is one of the clearest strengths: up to four extra packs can raise storage to about 10.24kWh. The main caveats are added cost, bulk, and the need to confirm compatible components.
  • 4.5
    12 reviews strong consensus
    AC charging speed: 4.5, 12 reviews, strong consensus
    AC charging is consistently fast, typically reaching most of a charge in about an hour and a full charge in roughly 90 minutes to two hours. A few tests ran slower than Aferiy’s headline claim.
  • 3.5
    12 reviews low consensus
    app quality: 3.5, 12 reviews, low consensus
    The app offers useful monitoring, scheduling, charge limits, and remote switching, but experiences vary sharply. Some found it convenient, while others reported failed connections, inaccurate settings, slow responses, or rough localization.
  • 4.7
    11 reviews strong consensus
    value for money: 4.7, 11 reviews, strong consensus
    Discount prices around the mid-$600s to mid-$700s were repeatedly called exceptional for the output and features. Value is less compelling near the full list price.
  • 4.6
    9 reviews strong consensus
    solar charging speed: 4.6, 9 reviews, strong consensus
    With enough panel capacity, solar charging can be very fast and approached 1kW in imperfect conditions. Small bundled panels require far longer.

Cons highlights

  • 2.9
    7 reviews moderate consensus
    weight: 2.9, 7 reviews, moderate consensus
    At roughly 21.6kg or 48 pounds, the P280 is manageable for its capacity but still heavy enough to discourage frequent solo lifting.
  • 2.8
    4 reviews moderate consensus
    built-in light: 2.8, 4 reviews, moderate consensus
    The front light is convenient for finding connections during an outage, but several testers found it too small or dim to serve as a serious work light.
  • 1.8
    3 reviews strong consensus
    output stability: 1.8, 3 reviews, strong consensus
    The largest technical concern is voltage throttling above or near the inverter limit. Tests recorded severe sag, so sensitive electronics should not be used when pushing beyond 2,800W.
  • 2.5
    3 reviews strong consensus
    outlet accessibility: 2.5, 3 reviews, strong consensus
    Protective flaps help shield ports but can make sockets fiddly to reach, particularly when an expansion battery cable is attached.
  • 3.0
    3 reviews moderate consensus
    specification accuracy: 3.0, 3 reviews, moderate consensus
    Some claims were met, including 1,800W charging and sub-10ms UPS transfer, but charging-time and inverter-output listings were inconsistent in other tests.
  • 3.0
    3 reviews strong consensus
    startup performance: 3.0, 3 reviews, strong consensus
    Motors and tools often started, but delays and deep voltage sag appeared with high-inrush loads. Some machinery would not start at all.

Compared With Category Average

Compared with other Generators, this product is above average in solar cable compatibility, runtime at full load, whole-home integration, near average in overall product satisfaction, simultaneous device support, below average in output stability, quiet mode, voltage regulation.

Comparison summary

112 compared features
  • Above average 0.4+ pts higher
    49 (44%)
  • Same as average within 0.3 pts
    33 (29%)
  • Below average 0.4+ pts lower
    30 (27%)

Largest category differences

Attribute This product Category average Difference
output stability 1.8 4.6 -2.8
quiet mode 2.0 4.6 -2.6
voltage regulation 1.8 4.1 -2.4
app connectivity 1.5 3.7 -2.2
solar cable compatibility 5.0 2.9 +2.1
runtime at full load 5.0 3.0 +2.1
EV charging usefulness 2.5 4.5 -2.0
remaining runtime estimate 2.0 4.0 -2.0

Consider This Instead

If you want better remaining runtime estimate

Choose Bluetti Elite 200 V2. It scores 5.0 vs 2.0 for remaining runtime estimate, with a 4.4 overall score.

Compare

If you want better Bluetooth connectivity

Choose Pecron E3600. It scores 4.5 vs 2.0 for Bluetooth connectivity, with a 4.1 overall score.

Compare

Compared in Reviews

Products reviewers directly compared with this model, grouped into quick takeaways.

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2

  • Worse: inverter output The P280 offers more inverter output than the Jackery model.
  • Worse: high-load appliance support The P280 sustained a roughly 2,400W appliance load that the Jackery could not.
  • Better: built-in light Its built-in light is dimmer and less useful than the Jackery model.

FAQ

Can the AFERIY P280 run high-wattage appliances?

Yes. Tests successfully ran kettles, air fryers, heaters, washing machines, and power tools up to the 2,800W rating. Avoid exceeding that limit because the inverter may reduce voltage sharply.

How quickly does it recharge from a wall outlet?

Most tests reached 80% in roughly 55–70 minutes and full charge in about 90 minutes to just under two hours, depending on settings and conditions.

How much solar input does it support?

The two independent XT90 inputs support up to 600W each, or 1,200W total. Panel arrays must remain below the 55V input limit.

Is the UPS mode fast enough for computers?

Yes. Measured transfer times ranged from about 8ms to 9.5ms, and connected desktop computers stayed running during simulated outages.

Can the battery capacity be expanded?

Yes. Up to four expansion batteries can raise total storage from 2,048Wh to about 10.24kWh.

Is the mobile app reliable?

Experiences are mixed. It provides useful monitoring, scheduling, charge limits, and output controls, but several testers reported connection failures, slow responses, or inaccurate charging settings.

Is it easy to carry?

It is manageable for a 2kWh station, but it weighs about 21.6kg or 48 pounds. The sturdy side handles help, though two-person lifting is preferable.

Sample Expert Reviews We Analyzed

These are a few of the reviews included in our analysis.

Video Reviews

Article Reviews

techradar.com

My interest has been piqued by everything electronic since a young age, with a penchant for the dark art of tearing things apart. My daily...

Review score
4.2

Top Generators to Consider

#1 EcoFlow Delta 3 Plus Review
4.6

Best for rapid charging, versatile ports, excellent app control, and portable backup for appliances or electronics. Skip it for unattended low-load use or sustained heavy loads unless fan behavior and...

Pros: overall product satisfaction, solar panel compatibility

Cons: long-term reliability, standby power loss

#2 Vtoman FlashSpeed Pro 3600
4.5

Best for fast-charging, high-output backup power that can run major appliances and roll easily between locations. Skip it if you need frequent lifting, a small footprint, or a screen that...

Pros: overall product satisfaction, recharge speed

Cons: weight, lifting ease

#3 Anker Solix C1000
4.5

Best for fast charging, strong portable output, and short outage or camping duty. Skip it for quiet rooms, multi-day whole-home backup, or solar-only use with small panels.

Pros: overall product satisfaction, runtime

Cons: noise level, weight

#4 This product AFERIY P280
AFERIY P280
4.5

Choose the P280 for high-output home, RV, or off-grid backup with fast charging, strong usable capacity, UPS protection, and expansion. Skip it if you need lightweight portability, polished app control,...

Pros: overall product satisfaction, battery expandability

Cons: weight, built-in light